English (Statistical Methods)
paired t-test [correct]; paired samples t-test [correct]; t-test for related samples [correct]; correlated t-test [correct]; t-test for correlated samples; t-test for dependent means; correlated samples t-test
CONT: The paired t-test (also called the correlated t-test and the t-test for dependent means) is used to ascertain how likely the difference between two means that contain the same (or matched) observations is to occur by chance alone. These means may represent pretest–posttest differences involving the same group of subjects, posttest differences when subjects are randomly assigned to two groups in pairs based upon a pre-existing variable (or a pretest), or differences between two scores available on the same group of subjects in non-experimental research.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
test de Student pour échantillons appariés [masculine noun]; test de Student pour données appariées [masculine noun]; test t d’échantillons appariés [masculine noun]
CONT: Le test de Student pour données appariées est un test d'hypothèse sur l'égalité des moyennes de deux séries de mesures effectuées sur un même échantillon.