English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Taber abrasion test [correct]; Taber abrasion testing [correct]
CONT: The Taber abrasion test is commonly used for wear testing ... Taber abrasion test is most representative test in USA,
CONT: ... This same tank chemistry also produced 60 degree coatings which passed Taber abrasion testing and coating weights ... .
OBS: ... The need to test and measure material resistance to abrasion, stiffness and resiliency, and susceptibility to shear and scratch is a critical step in the production of flooring, textiles, carpeting, leather and vinyl goods, paints, coatings, paper and glass. For the makers of these products ... Taber Abrasers, Stiffness Testers ... provide data in a matter of minutes ... Taber instruments deliver quick, exact measurements for materials research and development, product improvement, testing and evaluation for the production of higher quality, more competitive materials.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
contrôle d'abrasion de Taber [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'abrasion de Taber [correct, masculine noun]