English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Machinery)
tabulating [correct, adjective]; tab [correct, adjective]
DEF: Refers to equipment using punched cards for data processing without a central computer. Tab equipment includes sorters, collators, calculators, accounting machines, and other card oriented electromechanical devices. Also referred to as unit record equipment.
OBS: See "tabulating equipment" in ROCOMP.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mécanographie)
mécanographique [correct, adjective]