English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Machinery)
unit record device [correct]; unit record machine [correct, see observation]; tabulating device [correct]
DEF: A device for handling Unit records, such as a punched card reader.
OBS: The term "unit record machine" is usually applied to devices that are electromechanical in design rather than devices controlled by a processor.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mécanographie)
unité classique [correct, feminine noun]; unité électromécanique [correct, feminine noun]; périphérique classique [masculine noun]
OBS: lecteur, perforateur de cartes.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Máquinas de oficina)
dispositivo de registro unitario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de las diversas máquinas que ejecutan operaciones sobre las tarjetas (fichas) perforadas; por ejemplo, perforadoras, intercaladoras o clasificadoras.