English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Office Machinery)
tabulation character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A non-printing control character that is used as the first character in each word other than the first word of a block in certain types of block format; it causes a tape-operated typewriter to set each word of control work in its own column when typed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Mécanographie)
caractère de tabulation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de commande non imprimé, utilisé comme premier caractère dans chaque mot, autre que le premier mot d'un bloc, dans certains types de formats de blocs; il permet, sur une machine à écrire automatique, d'imprimer chaque mot de commande dans sa propre colonne.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Control automático (Máquinas-herramientas); Máquinas de oficina)
carácter de tabulación [correct, masculine noun]