English (Office Machinery; Computer Programs and Programming; Electronic Publishing)
tabulation character [correct]
DEF: A character that controls the action of a computer printer and is not itself printed, although it forms part of the data to be printed.
French (Mécanographie; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Éditique)
caractère de tabulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère qui commande l'opération de tabulation : il est suivi d'un nombre indiquant le nombre de positions à sauter.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina; Programas y programación (Informática); Publicación electrónica)
carácter de tabulación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter que forma parte de algún dato que se va a imprimir, pero que, a su vez, no se imprime, sino que se utiliza para controlar el formato de la salida impresa.