English (Military Communications; Military Tactics)
tactical communications [correct, plural noun, officially approved]; tac comms [correct, plural noun, officially approved]
DEF: A means that enables tactical commanders to exercise command and control over subordinate forces and facilitates the routine flow of administrative and logistic information.
OBS: tactical communications; tac comms: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions militaires; Tactique militaire)
communications tactiques [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]; comm tac [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen qui permet aux commandants tactiques d'exercer le commandement et contrôle de forces subordonnées et qui facilite l'information administrative et logistique.
OBS: communications tactiques; comm tac : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: communications tactiques : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.