English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Psychometry and Psychotechnology; The Product (Marketing))
tachistoscope [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for the brief exposure of visual stimuli that is used in the study of learning, attention and perception.
OBS: [The tachistoscope is] a variation of the slide projector, produced by the addition of a special type of shutter. The shutter attachment allows the operator to flash numerals, words, sentences and paragraphs (or pictures) on a screen for times varying from one second to 1/100 second.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Produit (Commercialisation))
tachistoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant la présentation d'un stimulus visuel pendant un temps réglable, mais très court (en général inférieur à 1/10 de seconde) [...]
OBS: [Cet appareil est] utilisé notamment pour la mesure de la rapidité de perception, l'entraînement à la lecture rapide et pour des recherches commerciales (identification d'un matériel publicitaire).