English (Petrography)
tachylite [correct]; tachylyte [correct]; hyalobasalt [correct]; basaltic glass [correct]; basalt obsidian [correct]; jaspoid [correct, noun, obsolete]
DEF: A black, brown, or green basalt glass resembling obsidian in appearance but chemically poor in silica and close to the gabbro-basalt family.
OBS: The glass is filled with crystallites ...
OBS: hyalo-: A prefix added to certain rock names to signify a glassy rock of corresponding chemical composition, for example, hyalobasalt.
OBS: jaspoid: Old name for tachylyte.
French (Pétrographie)
tachylite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche vitreuse à composition basaltique [...]
CONT: Il existe des obsidiennes rhyolitiques, trachytiques, andésitiques. Les correspondants vitreux des basaltes sont appelés tachylites.