English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
tack range [correct, standardized]
DEF: the period of time in which an adhesive will remain in the tacky-dry condition after application to an adherend, under specified conditions of temperature and humidity.
OBS: tacky-dry: pertaining to the condition of an adhesive when the volatile constituents have evaporated or been absorbed sufficiently to leave it in a desired tacky state.
OBS: tack range : STD-ASTM.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
temps de travail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le temps de travail] commence à la fin du temps de gommage et se termine à la fin du temps ouvert. On ne peut donc afficher les matériaux sur le film de colle que pendant la durée du temps de travail (...)
OBS: temps de gommage: (...) l'intervalle de temps que l'on doit laisser s'écouler entre le moment où l'on étale la colle sur le support et le moment oû l'on procède à l'affichage.