English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
flag [correct]
DEF: A small piece of paper or similar material placed in a roll so that it extends beyond the end to denote a splice or a defect.
French (Fabrication du papier)
pavillon [masculine noun]; signet [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit morceau de papier ou de carton inséré dans une bobine ou une pile de papier, indiquant un joint ou un défaut.