English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tag [correct, noun]
DEF: A small pendent piece or part hanging from, or attached more or less loosely to the main body of anything.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
étiquette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit morceau de papier, de carton, fixé à un objet (pour en indiquer la nature, le contenu, [...] la destination, le possesseur...).
OBS: étiquette : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.