English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
tail of a clasp [correct]; tag [correct]
DEF: The anchor lug or minor connector which attaches the clasp to the rest of the partial denture.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
queue de crochet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre de conjonction entre le corps du crochet et l'armature d'une prothèse partielle.