English (Geochemistry; Thermal Springs - Uses)
thermal alteration index [correct, see observation]; TAI [correct, see observation]
DEF: An optical technique for determining the maturity of source rocks.
OBS: thermal alteration index (TAI): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Thermalisme)
indice d'altération thermique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; IAT [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Au pluriel [on dit] «valeurs de l'indice d'altération thermique» et non «indices d'altération thermique».
OBS: indice d'altération thermique (IAT) : terme et abréviation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.