English (Silk (Textiles))
tailing [correct]
DEF: A continuous change in colour along the length of a piece.
OBS: This defect is often caused by a gradual change in dye-bath concentration or temperature.
French (Soieries)
variation de nuance le long d'une pièce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement progressif de nuance d'un bout à l'autre d'une pièce.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un changement progressif de la concentration ou de la température du bain de teinture.