English (Oil Refining; Biomass Energy)
tailings [correct, see observation, plural]; tails [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: Leftovers from a refining process ...
OBS: tailings; tails: terms rarely used in the singular (tailing; tail).
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Énergie de la biomasse)
produits de queue [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; queue de distillation [correct, feminine noun]; queue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction la plus lourde, ou la moins volatile, d'un mélange d'hydrocarbures que l'on obtient en dernier par distillation fractionnée.
OBS: produits de queue : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (produit de queue).