English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
tailings [correct, plural, generic]
DEF: The lighter particles which pass over a sieve in milling, crushing, or purifying operations.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
oton [correct, specific]; auton [correct, specific]
DEF: Épi ou fragment d'épi qui sort de la batteuse sans être vidé de ses grains.
OBS: Pour bien rendre la notion anglaise, telle qu'elle est employée en agriculture, on devrait mettre «oton» ou «auton» au pluriel.