English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
take up [correct, noun]; take out [see observation, noun]
DEF: to raise the act curtain.
OBS: The proper noun is "take up".
French (Salles et installations de spectacles)
montée (du rideau de scène) [proposal, feminine noun]