English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
three axis magnetometer [correct, officially approved]; TAM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Three Axis Magnetometer [-] TAM ... Redundant TAMs are provided to sense the local strength and direction of the Earth's magnetic field. Each TAM consists of a sensor and a separately packaged electronics unit. The analog outputs provided by the TAM allow for sensing magnetic field data in three orthogonal axes. TAM - Operation Once the TAM is powered there will be no ground interactions necessary. The TAM data is used by the FSW ACS [Flight Software Attitude Control Subsystem routine to determine the local magnetic field when reaction wheel momentum unloading is deemed necessary via the magnetic torque rods [Landsat].
OBS: three axis magnetometer; CAM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
magnétomètre triaxial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On peut mesurer ainsi l'intensité d'un champ magnétique axial. Certains magnétomètres plus sophistiqués peuvent mesurer un champ global selon ses 3 axes x, y et z. On parle alors de magnétomètre triaxial.
OBS: magnétomètre triaxial : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de Radarsat-2 (GTTR0).