English (Military Organization; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
tactical air movements section [correct]; TAMS [correct]; tactical air movement section [correct, officially approved]; TAMS [correct, officially approved]; TAMS
CONT: Tactical Air Movements Section ... The TAMS is commanded by a captain/lieutenant, and ... is designed to support up to six tactical aircraft, fixed or rotary wing.
OBS: tactical air movement section; TAMS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
section de mouvement aérien tactique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMAT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; section des mouvements aériens tactiques [feminine noun]
CONT: La section des mouvements aériens tactiques est commandée par un capitaine ou un lieutenant, et [...] est conçue pour appuyer six appareils tactiques, à voilure fixe ou tournante.
OBS: section de mouvement aérien tactique; SMAT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.