English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
tandem system [correct]; piggyback parachute assembly [correct]
CONT: Sport parachutists ... are required to be equipped with two parachutes .... The "main" parachute, ... and the "reserve" or emergency parachute ... [they] are packed in two separate containers ... [in] the "tandem system" ... the main container [is] located below the reserve on the back.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
équipement du type tandem-dorsal [correct, masculine noun]; tout-dans-le-dos [correct, masculine noun]; conteneur dorsal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Double conteneur de voiles principales et de secours porté à dos.