English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy))
tank house; tankhouse
CONT: The tank house is the heart of the refinery. Here, the impure copper anodes (99%) are transformed into pure cathode copper (99.9+%) through a combination of electrical and chemical processes known as electrolysis.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Électrolyse (Métallurgie))
raffinerie électrolytique [correct]
CONT: Les cuves d'électrolyse constituent l'élément central des raffineries électrolytiques, d'où leur nom générique de tankhouses en anglais.