English (Sewing Notions)
tape measure
CONT: Tape measure is essential for taking body measurements and measuring pillows, chairs, etc., when making slipcovers. The best tape choice is flexible synthetic or fiberglass, which will not tear or stretch; 60 in. long with measurements on both sides; made with metal-tipped (nonfraying ends). Some come with their own handy container.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
mètre ruban [masculine noun]
DEF: C'est un ruban souple gradué en centimètres, utiles pour toutes les mesures à prendre dans les travaux de couture, et principalement pour la prise des mensurations individuelles. Il en existe de très pratiques : le ruban est incorporé dans une boîte à enrouleur automatique, qui facilite son rangement.