English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
tapered shaft
OBS: Bearings with a tapered bore are often used to facilitate mounting and dismounting and in some cases this type of bearing may be considered essential to the application. They can be mounted either directly on to a tapered shaft, or by means of an intermediate externally tapered sleeve (adapter or withdrawal sleeve), on to a cylindrical shaft.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
portée conique
OBS: On utilise souvent des roulements à alésage conique pour rendre possible ou simplement faciliter le montage et le démontage. Ces roulements sont montés soit directement sur une portée conique, soit sur une portée cylindrique à l'aide d'un manchon conique fendu (manchon de serrage ou de démontage).