English (Advertising Techniques)
target customers [correct, plural]; target consumers [correct, plural]
CONT: Your target customers are those who are most likely to buy from you.
OBS: The terms "target customers" and "target consumers" are sometimes found in the singular form (i.e. target customer and target consumer). Although it may seem grammatically questionable, in advertising the singular form designates the concept in a collective way.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
clientèle-cible [correct, feminine noun]; clientèle cible [correct, feminine noun]; clientèle visée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des clients auquel une entreprise destine un produit ou un service et sur lequel elle fait porter ses efforts de commercialisation.
CONT: La publicité sans adresse, elle est la façon la plus économique et efficace de diffuser votre publicité. De plus, elle contribue à augmenter vos ventes, à accroître vos bénéfices tout en rejoignant efficacement votre clientèle-cible.