English (Internet and Telematics)
time on task [correct]; task completion time [correct]; task time [correct]
CONT: Time on task, sometimes referred to as task completion time or task time, is another valuable metric for assessing the usability of a product. It describes the time that a user needs to complete a task successfully.
OBS: The time users spend on completing a task is a measure of efficiency. In general, the shorter the duration, the better the user experience. More time might mean users are having a hard time finding what they need on a page, are lost in the flow, or don't understand how to use the product. Yet, there are exceptions. If the task is meant to keep users engaged, a longer time on task could be good.
French (Internet et télématique)
temps consacré à une tâche [correct, masculine noun]; temps passé par tâche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le succès des tâches peut être divisé en composants plus subtiles comme le temps passé par tâche, le taux de complétion d'une tâche en particulier (un formulaire, une transaction, un taux de passage, une inscription, le taux de complétion d'un profil …).