English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
top blown rotary converter; Kaldo furnace
OBS: Top Blown Rotary Converter - in the context of melting lead and copper concentrates and metallurgical intermediates and residues. Also known as Kaldo Furnace in Sweden, where it was first developed for steel making.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
convertisseur Kaldo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Procédé Kaldo [...] Il est caractérisé par l'utilisation d'une cornue à fond plein, inclinée, oscillante et rotative [...] l'oxygène est soufflé pur, en surface, à la pression de 4 bars.