English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Arc Welding)
twin carbon arc brazing [correct, standardized]; TCAB [correct, standardized]
DEF: A brazing process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with an electric arc between two carbon electrodes. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: The filler metal is distributed in the joint by capillary attraction.
OBS: twin carbon arc brazing; TCAB: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: twin carbon arc brazing; TCAB: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Soudage (Métal); Soudage à l'arc)
brasage fort à l'arc au carbone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé TCAB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de brasage fort dans lequel la chaleur nécessaire à la liaison provient d'un arc électrique jaillissant entre deux électrodes de carbone. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: brasage fort à l'arc au carbone; procédé TCAB : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.