English (Team Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
team leadership [correct]; leadership [correct]
CONT: Leadership has been defined in a variety of ways, but most definitions generally refer to it as a behavioral process with the intent of influencing individuals or entire groups toward a set of goals. As it pertains to the contexts of sport and athletics, the concept of leadership can play a critical role in a program's successes or failures. Ultimately, the leadership behaviors of coaches can significantly impact the outcome of a team's performance.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
leadership d'équipe [correct, masculine noun]; leadership [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le leadership est à la fois un processus et une propriété. En tant que processus, il consiste à utiliser une influence non coercitive pour diriger et coordonner les activités des membres d'un groupe afin de réaliser des objectifs.