English (Protection of Life; Police; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
tear [correct]
DEF: [A] cut made by dragging the tip of the blade across the body to create a ripping-type cut.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police; Armes blanches)
déchirure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture ou ouverture irrégulière dans les tissus, les chairs.