English (Properties of Paper; Textile Industries; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
tear [correct, noun]
DEF: Damage to fabric or paper where it has pulled apart, leaving ragged or irregular edges.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Industries du textile; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
déchirure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture à la suite d'une tension dans un tissu ou un papier, laissant les bords irréguliers et effilochés.