English (Glass Manufacturing; Ornamental Glassware)
tear [correct, noun]; air tear
DEF: An air-bubble in the shape of a tear-drop, encased in the stem of some drinking glasses or other glassware, or occasionally in a finial or a solid knop.
OBS: It was originally produced accidentally, but later made deliberately as decoration.
French (Fabrication du verre; Verrerie d'art)
larme d'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec les fers et la palette, le verrier en façonne la jambe (...) si la noix est soufflée, l'artisan la modèle en balustre ou en bouton, à travers quoi l'on pourra voir en transparence la larme d'air qui s'y trouve enclose.