English (Silk (Textiles))
tear [correct]
DEF: An opening in the structure of a fabric in which several warp or weft yarns, or both, are severed.
French (Soieries)
déchirure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture dans le contexture du tissu avec endommagement des fils de chaîne ou de trame ou des deux à la fois.