English (Properties of Paper)
tearing strength [correct]; tear strength [correct]; tearing resistance [correct]; tear resistance [correct]; internal tearing resistance
DEF: A measure of the tearing resistance of paper or the force required to tear a specimen under standardized conditions.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
résistance au déchirement [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à la déchirure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété du papier qui détermine la facilité avec laquelle celui-ci se déchire.
OBS: Dans le Cours de formation papetière (code CTD-1) on trouvera le terme «résistance au déchirement» sous l'article 12.2.3.2.