English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textile Industries)
tear strength [correct]; rip strength [correct]
DEF: The force required to cause a tear in a fabric under specific conditions.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industries du textile)
résistance à la déchirure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force nécessaire pour provoquer la déchirure de l'étoffe dans certaines conditions.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Industrias textiles)
resistencia al desgarramiento [feminine noun]