English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
technical application [correct]
CONT: Fibres. Range of polyester and acrylic fibres. Terital, Fidion, Wistel polyester fibres for technical applications: automotive, nonwovens, technical fabrics (filters, geotextiles, thermal insulation). Ricem, high performance acrylic fibre for applications under critical temperature and chemical conditions such as fabrics and needle punched felts for gas and liquid filtration. Velicren FR, modacrylic fibre for protective clothing.
OBS: FR: fire resistant.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
utilisation technique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fibres. Gamme de fibres polyester et acryliques. Terital, Fidion, Wistel fibres polyester pour utilisations techniques : automobile, non-tissés, tissus techniques (filtres, géotextiles, isolation thermique). Ricem, fibre acrylique de haute performance pour des applications dans des conditions critiques de température et d'environnement chimique par exemple pour des tissus et des feutres aiguilletés pour la filtration de gaz et de liquides. Velicren FR, fibre modacrylique pour vêtements de protection.
OBS: FR : abréviation anglaise qui serait acceptée en français. Cette abréviation désigne «fire resistant» qui est rendu en français par «résistant au feu».