English (Corporate Economics; Management Theory)
technical assistance; technically-oriented assistance
DEF: Service activity consisting in the transfer of technology or the sale of expert knowledge of a specific material (know-how). The broader sense of this term expresses the idea of help in the assimilation of a certain technology. It is not to be confused with after-sales service.
OBS: technical assistance: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Théories de la gestion)
assistance technique [feminine noun]
DEF: Activité qui consiste à prêter des services de transfert de technologie ou de vente de connaissances sur un sujet précis (savoir- faire). Au sens large, ce terme est employé pour exprimer l'aide conférée pour l'assimilation d'une certaine technologie. Différent de service après-vente.
OBS: assistance technique : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Teorías de la gestión)
asistencia técnica [correct, feminine noun]; ayuda técnica [feminine noun]
DEF: Actividad consistente en la prestación de servicios de transferencia de tecnología o venta de conocimientos expertos de una determinada materia (saber hacer). En sentido amplio se usa el término para expresar la idea de ayuda en la asimilación de una cierta tecnología. No hay que confundirlo con el servicio posventa.
OBS: asistencia técnica: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.