English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
technical test [correct]; technical evaluation [correct]
CONT: In addition [to the endurance tests], the ability of the bus to manoeuvre in garages, terminals, ... and parking lots will be confirmed, and technical tests will be performed on specific components and subsystems of the vehicle.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
essai technique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais occupent une place importante dans le processus de développement de produits. (...) Il existe trois grands types d'essais (ou tests) correspondant à la typologie des performances de produits : les essais techniques, les essais usuels, les essais ou tests commerciaux.