English (Scientific Research Facilities; Research Experiments in Space)
technology exposure facility [correct]; TEF [correct]
CONT: The Technology Exposure Facility (TEF), currently under study by ESA [European Space Agency], is a way of accommodating a wide range of research and development investigations and offering a controlled exposure to the space station environment. ... The principal new feature for an exposed payload facility is the presence of a single, multi-purpose robotic servicing capability. ... Together with the robotics, the modular architecture of the facility allows on orbit reconfiguration and, more significantly, a "black box" approach to the accommodation of individual payloads.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
installation d'exposition au milieu spatial pour les recherches technologiques [feminine noun]; installation d'exposition technologique [feminine noun]