English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
tooth mounting wax [correct, standardized]
DEF: A modelling wax designed for securing artificial teeth in desired positions on a denture base pattern so that, when lower-melting-range waxes are added to complete the pattern, the teeth will remain in the positions of their original arrangement.
OBS: tooth mounting wax: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
cire de montage des dents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cire à modeler conçue pour fixer des dents artificielles aux endroits prévus sur la maquette d'une base de prothèse de manière que, lorsque des cires à faible température de fusion sont ajoutées pour compléter la maquette, les dents restent disposées comme prévu à l'origine.
OBS: cire de montage des dents : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
cera de montaje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cera de modelado, adecuadamente plástica y pegajosa a temperatura ambiente y a la temperatura de la boca, para disponer y colocar los dientes en los patrones.