English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
tele-existence [correct]; telexistence [correct]
DEF: Communication with realistic sensations.
OBS: In Japan, the term researchers use to refer to human-robot interface: the human experience of seeing out of the eyes of a machine, and using natural gesture to direct machines to manipulate the physical world.
OBS: Compare to "telepresence" as a communication medium, and to "teleoperation" as used in the United States".
OBS: Telepresence as a communication medium ... does not exhaust the possibilities of VR as front end for communication systems. One way to remember the distinction between VR and teleoperator research: in VR, you can demolish the building you are in, with no inconvenient side effects; if you are commanding a teleoperator, the building may not be there when you take your goggles off.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
téléexistence [feminine noun]; télé-existence [feminine noun]
DEF: Communication avec sensations réalistes.
CONT: La version définitive du système de télé-existence sera composée de robots mobiles intelligents, et de ses sous-systèmes : de contrôle du robot, de téléprésence et d'amplification des sensations, permettant à l'opérateur d'ajouter les informations sensorielles ultrasoniques et par infrarouge du robot à la sensation de présence artificielle donnée par les images de synthèse. Il présentera des informations visuelles, tactiles, auditives, kinesthétiques et vibratoires réalistes.