English (Merchandising Techniques; Marketing; Advertising)
phone-marketing [correct]; telephone marketing; telephone solicitation [correct]
DEF: A selling or advertising technique in which telephone calls are made to pre-selected customers or prospects.
French (Techniques marchandes; Commercialisation; Publicité)
démarchage téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; démarchage par téléphone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de prospection, de vente et d'enquêtes commerciales fondée sur des appels téléphoniques en nombre et ciblés.