English (Aircraft Systems)
temperature sensing probe [correct]; temperature bulb [correct]; temperature bulb probe [correct]; temperature probe [correct]
CONT: Now consider what happens when air is flowing by a total air temperature probe on an aircraft. If the aircraft is effectively stationary, the probe will measure the static air temperature T ... due to the average thermal motion of the air molecules hitting it. If the aircraft has a true air speed, ... the temperature measured by the probe will clearly increase because of the extra translational energy of the air molecules hitting it.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
sonde thermométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sonde de température [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif comportant un couple thermoélectrique ou une résistance thermométrique, et aménagé de façon qu'on puisse le placer facilement et à demeure dans une partie de machine où d'appareil dont on veut mesurer la température pendant son fonctionnement.
OBS: sonde thermométrique : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: sonde de température : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.