English (Chemistry)
decomposition temperature [correct]; temperature of decomposition [correct]
DEF: The temperature at which the material breaks down to simpler substances.
CONT: The most promising of the metal foams is aluminum foam, given its low density (0.3 g/cc) and melting point (660ºC). These properties facilitate processing and the choice of foaming agents, with the temperature of decomposition in the range of 500-700ºC.
French (Chimie)
température de décomposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température à laquelle une substance se décompose en substances plus simples.
CONT: La plus prometteuse des mousses métalliques est celle d'aluminium, qui se caractérise par une masse volumique (0,3 g/cm 3) et un point de fusion (660 ºC) peu élevés. Des propriétés de ce genre facilitent le traitement du matériau et le choix des agents moussants, la température de décomposition se situant dans une plage de 500 à 700 ºC.
Spanish (Química)
temperatura de descomposición [feminine noun]