English (Chemistry)
temperature effect [correct]
DEF: [In luminescence spectroscopy], a term used for changes in the luminescence parameters caused by changes in temperature, since the type of solvent and its temperature can effect the luminescence yield from an analyte as a result of quenching, exciplex formation, aggregation, etc...
French (Chimie)
effet de température [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectroscopie de luminescence], [...] expression utilisée pour désigner les variations des paramètres de luminescence causées par des variations de température; en effet, le type de solvant et sa température peuvent avoir un effet sur le rendement de luminescence d'une espèce à analyser en raison du phénomène de désactivation, de la formation d'exciplexes, d'une agrégation, etc.