English (Atmospheric Physics)
temperature-moisture index [correct]; temperature-humidity index [correct]; THI [correct]; THI
DEF: Index indicating the initiation of convective cloud.
OBS: THI = [150.0 - sfc/100 - 2(T850 + T700 + T500]) - 100PW700, where sfc is the surface elevation of the station in m; T850, T700 and T500, the 850, 700 and 500 hPa temperatures in °C; and PW700, the precipitable water in cm between the surface and the 700 hPa level. The more negative the index, the greater the probability of convective precipitation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice de température-humidité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice qui indique le déclenchement des nuages convectifs.
OBS: THI = [150,0 - sfc/100 - 2(T850 + T700 + T500]) - 100PW700, où sfc est l'altitude de la station en m; T850, T700 et T500, les températures en °C à 850, 700 et 500 hPa; et PW700, l'eau précipitable en cm entre la surface et le niveau 700 hPa. Plus l'indice est négatif, plus grand est le risque de précipitation convective.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
índice de temperatura-humedad [masculine noun]
DEF: Índice que señala el comienzo de una nube convectiva.
OBS: ITH = [150,0 - sfc/100 - 2 (T850 + T700 + T500]) - 100 PW700, donde sfc es la altura de la estación en m; T850, T700 y T500 son las temperaturas en grados C a 850, 700 y 500 hPa; y PW700 es el agua precipitable en cm entre la superficie y el nivel de 700 hPa. Cuanto más negativo es el índice, mayor es el riesgo de precipitación convectiva.