English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
tempering [correct]
CONT: After the various mixtures are blended, they are usually subjected to their first fine grinding ... After this initial grinding, the cocoa butter obtained in the hydraulic presses is added to convert the fine powders into pastes of desired consistency. ... The only processes that remain are those of viscosity standardization, tempering, molding into bars, blocks, or cakes, and the wrapping, packaging, and shipping of the chocolate.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
tempérage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de la fabrication du chocolat qui consiste à maintenir la pâte, après le conchage [...] à une température voisine de son point de congélation (28 à 31° C); de cette manière on obtient une bonne cristallisation et on évite que le beurre n'entre en surfusion.
CONT: Le tempérage de la couverture [de chocolat] a pour objet d'obtenir un produit final ayant toutes les propriétés désirables, c'est-à-dire un joli brillant, une surface dure, une absence de taches blanchâtres et de miettes après cassure.
Spanish (Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
templado [adjective]