English (Air Pollution; Statistics)
time trend [correct]; temporal trend [correct]
DEF: An average derivative of a statistical series over time.
CONT: An important question ... is whether the responses observed to data represent a time trend, thus suggesting that many more lakes will be affected in the future, or an equilibrium of inputs and weathering, thus suggesting little increase in the extent of damage, even if current acid loadings continue.
CONT: Although no time trends have yet been detected, highly acidic rainfall has been reported and spatial trends clearly demonstrated.
French (Pollution de l'air; Statistique)
tendance temporelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des renseignements supplémentaires sur les tendances spatiales (géographiques) et temporelles de l'altération chimique de l'eau de pluie et de neige seront présentés lors du rapport de la phase II.
OBS: tendance. Dérivée moyenne d'une série statistique.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Estadística)
tendencia temporal [feminine noun]