English (Working Practices and Conditions; Military Organization)
temporary duty [correct, officially approved]; TD [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An officer, man or DND civilian required to attend a course or to perform a duty for periods of six months or less at a location other than his permanent place of duty shall, unless otherwise stated, be sent on TD.
OBS: temporary duty; TD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Organisation militaire)
service temporaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ST [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Sauf indication contraire, une période de six mois ou moins qu'un officier, homme ou employé civil du MDN doit passer dans un endroit autre que son lieu de service permanent aux fins de suivre un cours ou de remplir une mission.
OBS: service temporaire; ST : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Organización militar)
servicio interino [correct, masculine noun]