English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure)
temporary plot [correct]; temporary sample plot [correct]
DEF: [a sample plot in which] measurements are made on only one occasion.
OBS: "sample plot": a fixed or variable-area plot established for sampling and measurement purposes.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
placette d'échantillonnage temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; placette de sondage temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; placette-échantillon temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; parcelle-échantillon temporaire [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; place-échantillon temporaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; place d'étude temporaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Placette d'échantillonnage: petite surface de forêt choisie comme étant représentative d'une zone "permanente" [...]
OBS: «place-échantillon temporaire» : place-échantillon permanente
OBS: «place d'étude temporaire» : place d'étude permanente