English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenancy by estoppel [correct]
OBS: There are certain cases in which there is said to be a tenancy by estoppel. If a person with no estate in land purports to grant a tenancy of the land, the grant can pass no actual estate. Yet, even though the lessor's want of title is apparent to the parties, both the parties and their successors in title will be estopped from denying that the grant was effective to create the tenancy that it purported to create (Megarry and Wade, p. 646).
OBS: tenancy: occupancy of lands or tenements under a lease. (Oxford)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance à bail par préclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; location par préclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenance à bail par préclusion; location par préclusion : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: tenance : acception spécifique courante qui vise la «leasehold tenancy».