English (Nervous System)
tender points [correct]; trigger points [correct]
CONT: Fibromyalgia syndrome (sometimes referred to as fibrositis) can produce generalized arthralgias, myalgias, abdominal pain, headaches, and chronic fatigue... Although joint symptoms can be prominent in the history, the physical examination uncovers no arthritis, but discrete ... areas of tenderness (tender points) are found variously in the supraclavicular, suprascapular, infrascapular, and paravertebral regions.
CONT: FIBROSITIS - This term has been applied to a symptom complex that is characterized by pain and stiffness in varying areas, most commonly in the neck, shoulder, girdle, and posterior aspects of the trunk... Localized areas of tenderness, commonly in the paravertebral areas medial to the scapula, have been termed tender or "trigger points".
French (Système nerveux)
points de fibromyalgie [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Strictement normal sauf pour la présence d'une sensibilité significative à la palpation de nombreux kystes musculaires appelés points de fibromyalgie.