English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Valleix's points [correct, plural]; painful points [correct, plural]; tender points [correct, plural]; Beard-Valleix points [correct, plural]; puncta dolorosa [correct]
DEF: Various points in the course of a nerve, pressure upon which is painful in cases of neuralgia; these points are: 1) where the nerve emerges from the bony canal; (2) where it pierces a muscle or aponeurosis to reach the skin; (3) where a superficial nerve rests upon a resisting surface where compression is easily made; (4) where the nerve gives off one or more branches; and (5) where the nerve terminates in the skin.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
points de Valleix [correct, masculine noun, plural]; points de Beard-Valleix [correct, masculine noun, plural]; points douloureux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Points dont la pression déclenche au cours d'une névralgie, une exacerbation de la douleur, et qui sont situés aux endroits où un filet du nerf traverse une aponévrose avant de devenir sous-cutané, où un nerf sort d'un conduit osseux, où un nerf vient en contact direct avec une surface osseuse contre laquelle il peut être comprimé.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
puntos dolorosos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; puntos Valleix [correct, masculine noun, plural]