English (Sports and Casual Wear; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
polo shirt [correct]; tennis shirt [correct]; golf shirt [correct]; collared shirt [correct]
DEF: A shirt with short sleeves designed for comfort and casual wear.
CONT: A tennis shirt, also called a polo shirt or a golf shirt, is a T-shaped shirt with a collar, (typically) two or three buttons down a slit below the collar, two small slits on the bottom of either side, and an optional pocket.
OBS: Obviously, a "polo shirt" is designed for "polo players", but since it so resembles the shirt used by most tennis players (collared, short sleeves, etc.), it is unabashedly used by some club owners who do not tolerate the use of t-shirts on their premises. In general, however, most "polo shirts" are of heavier quality and simpler, one-toned design. Today's "tennis shirts" are colourful and light; some do not even have "collars".
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
chemise polo [correct, feminine noun]; polo [correct, masculine noun]; chemisette [correct, feminine noun]; maillot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chemise légère en tricot et à col rabattu.
CONT: Tenue. Les joueurs portent des chaussures de tennis; les hommes portent shorts et maillots, et les femmes, shorts ou jupettes et maillots.
CONT: Sampras a jeté sa raquette et son maillot dans le public alors que la foule l'acclamait.
Spanish (Ropa de deporte e informal; Equipo y accesorios deportivos)
camiseta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ropa, parecida en todos los deportes de cancha, consiste en camiseta y pantalón corto para hombres, y camiseta y falda, o vestido corto, para mujeres.