English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry)
tenon [correct, noun]
DEF: A tongue projecting from the end of a piece of timber, which, with the mortise into which it fits, constitutes a mortise-and-tenon joint.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie)
tenon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie saillante (mâle) ménagée à l'extrémité d'une pièce de bois, de pierre, de métal destinée à s'ajuster dans une partie creuse correspondante.
DEF: partie d'assemblage entrant dans la mortaise.
Spanish (Carpintería de acabado (Industria maderera); Carpintería)
espiga [correct, feminine noun]