English (Atomic Physics; Radioactive Contamination; Nuclear Science and Technology)
technologically enhanced naturally occurring radioactive material [correct]; TENORM [correct]
CONT: Technologically enhanced naturally occurring radioactive materials (TENORM) [are] naturally occurring radioactive materials that have been concentrated or exposed to the accessible environment as a result of human activities such as manufacturing, mineral extraction, or water processing.
French (Physique atomique; Pollution par radioactivité; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
matière à radioactivité naturelle artificiellement concentrée [correct, feminine noun]; MARNAC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les cendres de combustion de bois et de charbon ainsi que les résidus provenant de la fabrication d'engrais phosphatés, de matières abrasives, de pigments, de fonderie ou d'extraction de gaz et de pétrole sont des exemples de matières à radioactivité naturelle artificiellement concentrée.
OBS: matière à radioactivité naturelle artificiellement concentrée; MARNAC : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 septembre 2020.