English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Orthopedic Surgery)
tension band [correct]
CONT: Theory of Tension Band: - anterior tension band wiring intentionally creates a small separation of surface of patellar articular surface with knee in extension; - as knee goes into flexion, frx gap at the patellar articular surface closes down ...
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie orthopédique)
hauban [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors de la flexion du genou, le hauban prérotulien transforme les forces de traction en forces de compression qui prédominent au niveau de la surface articulaire.