English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
terminal parenchyma [correct]
DEF: Apotracheal parenchyma cells occurring either singly or forming a more or less continuous layer of variable width at the close of a season's growth.
OBS: When occurring at the start of a season's growth are termed initial parenchyma, though terminal parenchyma is still used as a term of convenience for both.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
parenchyme terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellules de parenchyme apotrachéal qui se rencontrent à l'état isolé ou en couche plus ou moins continue, de largeur variable, à la fin d'un accroissement saisonnier.
OBS: Avant qu'on fasse une distinction entre parenchyme terminal et parenchyme initial, le terme avait été employé dans un sens large pour inclure les deux formes, et il en est souvent encore ainsi.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
parénquima terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parénquima leñoso, apotraqueal, con las células en capas, formado al final de un crecimiento estacional.