English (Grain Growing; Rail Transport; Transport of Goods; Rail Traffic Control)
terminal's trackshed [correct]
CONT: The unloading process commences when cars are spotted on tracks leading to a terminal's trackshed. ... The car is spotted over the unload position in the trackshed by a winch (cable carhaul), or by a shunt engine. It is then unloaded. The grain flows into the unloading pit where it remains until communication is received from the scale floor to indicate that the appropriate garner is empty. Communication between trackshed and scale floor can be carried out in a number of ways including a simple voice tube, telephone system or signal light system. Remote control systems are also used.
French (Culture des céréales; Transport par rail; Transport de marchandises; Circulation des trains)
hangar ferroviaire du silo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus de déchargement commence au moment où les wagons sont placés sur les embranchements conduisant au hangar ferroviaire du silo. [...] Chaque wagon est placé en position de déchargement dans le hangar ferroviaire à l'aide d'un treuil (câble de halage de wagons) ou par une locomotive de manœuvre. Le déchargement s'effectue ensuite. Le grain déversé dans la fosse y reste jusqu'à ce que le préposé à la bascule signale que la trémie de réception appropriée est libre. Les communications s'effectuent par tube acoustique, par téléphone ou par signaux lumineux. On utilise également des systèmes de télécommande.